Major Win For Whistleblower Rights
[…] Major Win For Whistleblower Rights
California Labor Code section 1102.5, subpart b protects employees who disclose information to a supervisor or person with authority to investigate, if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation.
California Labor Code section 1102.6 states, with emphasis added:
In a civil action or administrative proceeding brought pursuant to Section 1102.5, once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5.
As noted in the recent case of Lawson v.