Three Laws That Indirectly Address Vaccine M
[…] Many employees instinctively assume that their employer cannot require them to get vaccinated. These employees also assume that their employer cannot ask them about their vaccination status. There is no law, however, that squarely addresses vaccination status. Three laws indirectly address this question and provide conflicting answers. Another law on the horizon will more firmly address the question.
Three Laws That Indirectly Address Vaccine Mandates
The first is California Labor Code section 6400, subpart a, which states “Every employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein.” California Labor Code section 6401 states, “Every employer shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use practices, means, methods, operations, and processes which are reasonably adequate to render such employment and place of employment safe and healthful.